Latest News
  1. Report: Plymouth Raiders 103-110 Eagles
  2. Report: Eagles WBBL 63-52 Manchester Mystics
  3. Preview: Eagles at Plymouth Raiders
  4. Preview: Eagles WBBL vs Manchester Mystics
  5. Eagles Christmas Visit to Children at the Freeman Hospital

Central Venue League – Under 14s Division

U14 Playoffs 

Please note all games currently scheduled for 7 December will be postponed and replaced with the following games.

 

The U14 playoffs will be formatted as follows :

  • There will be two separate groups of six teams based on regular season finishes.
  • Group A will play in the championship round.
  • Group B will play in the medal round.
  • Each group will play a final on finals day.
  • All rules remain as per regular season.
  • Any player who is not shown as having paid CVL fees will be prevented from participating.

 

Group A : Championship Round 

Round 1

12 noon  : 7 December 2019. : Cardinal Hornets Black 41 v 45  Tyne Met Trojans. (game A)

1pm : 7 December 2019 : Kenton Force 65 v 23 Westgate Hoopstars (game B)

 

Round 2

12 noon : 14 December 2019 : Winner Game A. v Newcastle East Griffins

1pm : 14 December 2019 : Winner game B  v North Shields

 

Consolation game

3pm : 14 December 2019 : consolation game :     Loser game A v Loser game B

 

Group B  : Medal Round 

Round 1

12 noon : 7 December 2019 : Kingsmeadow Kings 43   v 27    Cardinal Hornets Stingers (game A)

1pm : 7 December 2019 : Morpeth 0 v 20 Cardinal Hornets Gold   (game B)

 

Round 2

1pm : 14 December 2019 :  South Tyneside v winner Game A.      (game C)

1pm : 14 December 2019 : Cramlington Vikings v winner game B. (game D)

 

Consolation game

4pm : 14 December 2019 : Loser Game A v Loser Game B

 

The final on 21 December will consist of winner game C v winner game D.

 

 

 

 

U14 Division.

Our U14 division consists of 12 teams from 12 different clubs across Tyneside. The division is subdivided into 2 groups

Group A :  Newcastle East Griffins, Cardinal Hornets Black, Gosforth Goliaths, North Shields, Westgate Hoopstars, Kenton Force

Group B : Cramlington Vikings, Cardinal Hornets Golds, Cardinal Hornets Stingers, Morpeth,  South Tyneside, Kingsmeadow Kings, Tyne Met Trojans

Group A teams will play each other twice in the regular season making a total of ten games before a short play-offs leading into our showcase finals day on 22nd December on the Eagles show court.

Group B teams will play eight regular season games before a  play-off series again leading into our finals day.

Rules

Each game will consist of four ten minute quarters, running clock. Each quarter break is one minute and half time consists of three minutes.

Each team will have one timeout in each half (one minute long) and an additional timeout in the last two minutes of the game. Using a timeout in the last two minutes  of the game will allow the ball to be advanced.

The clock will be stopped only for timeouts and dead balls within the last 60 seconds of each quarter.

Any non shooting non team control foul after the 7th team foul of either half will result in the award of two foul shots.

Any player who reaches five personal fouls will be disqualified from the games.

Any player who obtains either two technical fouls, two unsportsmanlike fouls or one of each will be disqualified from the game.

In the regular season a tied game will count as a tie.

All coaches must complete a team sheet prior to the game and sign the sheet as the correct score after the game.

All players must be BE members.

Fixtures : Group A

  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 40 - 30Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    12:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black 63 - 21Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 40 - 31Cardinal Hornets Black

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    13:00

    North Shields 62 - 20Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    12:00

    North Shields 45 - 27Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    13:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 54 - 25Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 27 - 37North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    13:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black 37 - 28Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    12:00

    Kenton Force 37 - 39Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    12:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black 19 - 54North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black - vs -Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black - vs -Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 35 - 25Cardinal Hornets Black

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    13:00

    North Shields 70 - 30Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    12:00

    North Shields 44 - 30Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 64 - 27Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    12:00

    Newcastle East Griffins Black 41 - 44North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black 23 - 31Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Dec
    13:00

    Cardinal Hornets Black 26 - 29North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 A

 

PosTeamWLDPFPADIFF
1North Shields800385220165
2Newcastle East Griffins Black62030121982
3Cardinal Hornets Black250224238-14
4Kenton Force160183228-45
5Westgate Hoopstars150162350-188

Fixtures : Group B

  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    13:00

    Cramlington Vikings 26 - 24Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    13:00

    Tyne Met Trojans 44 - 12Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    14:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 20 - 57South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    12:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 12 - 49Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    13:00

    Morpeth 27 - 33Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Cramlington Vikings 23 - 28South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    13:00

    Morpeth 24 - 31Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings 26 - 52South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Cramlington Vikings 32 - 12Cardinal Hornets Stingers

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Tyne Met Trojans 41 - 19Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 10 - 29Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    13:00

    Morpeth 8 - 62South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Tyne Met Trojans 38 - 18Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    11:30

    Cramlington Vikings - vs -Tyne Met Trojans

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Cramlington Vikings 45 - 12Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Morpeth 23 - 33Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers - vs -Tyne Met Trojans

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 47 - 17Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Cramlington Vikings 41 - 31Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sun 17
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Tyne Met Trojans - vs -South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    13:00

    South Tyneside 29 - 30Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Cramlington Vikings 21 - 23Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    13:00

    Tyne Met Trojans 48 - 18South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings 39 - 26Cardinal Hornets Gold

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U14 B

 

PosTeamWLDPFPADIFF
1Tyne Met Trojans50017167104
1Cramlington Vikings43018813058
1Kingsmeadow Kings430203223-20
4South Tyneside42024615591
5Cardinal Hornets Gold340190213-23
6Morpeth160141268-127
7Cardinal Hornets Stingers140101184-83