Latest News
  1. Support Our WBBL Team Post-COVID-19
  2. Support Our Foundation When Shopping on Amazon
  3. Eagles Nest-In: Episode 27 – 2017 BBL Cup Final
  4. Big Support From Micro-Pub
  5. Eagles Nest-In: Episode 26 – 2016 BBL Cup Final

Central Venue League – Under 16s Division

 

U16 Division

Our U16 division consists of 11 teams from 10 separate clubs across Tyneside and Northumberland.

The division is subdivided into two separate groups.

Group A : Newcastle East Griffins, Kenton Force, North Shields, South Tyneside, Westgate Hoopstars, Oxclose

Group B :  Gosforth Goliaths, Morpeth, Ryton Rockets, Kingsmeadow Kings, Cardinal Hornets

Each group will play in the regular season up until 21 March. Play offs will take place 28 March and 4 April and finals day will be 11 April.

 

Each game will consist of four ten minute quarters, running clock. Each quarter break is one minute and half time consists of three minutes.

Each game will be preceded by a warm up of a minimum of 2 minutes and a maximum of 5 minutes, to be determined by the CVL officer present.

Each team will have one timeout in each half (one minute long) and an additional timeout in the last two minutes of the game. Using a timeout in the last two minutes  of the game will allow the ball to be advanced.

The clock will be stopped only for timeouts and dead balls within the last 60 seconds of each quarter.

Any non shooting non team control foul after the 7th team foul of either half will result in the award of two foul shots.

Any player who reaches five personal fouls will be disqualified from the games.

Any player who obtains either two technical fouls, two unsportsmanlike fouls or one of each will be disqualified from the game.

In the regular season a tied game will count as a tie.

All coaches must complete a team sheet prior to the game and sign the sheet as the correct score after the game.

All players must be BE members.

FIXTURES AND RESULTS. : Group A

  • AWAY
    Sat 18
     
    Jan
    15:00

    Oxclose 46 - 25Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 18
     
    Jan
    15:00

    North Shields 65 - 22Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 18
     
    Jan
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins - vs -South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 25
     
    Jan
    15:00

    Oxclose 31 - 28North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 25
     
    Jan
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins - vs -Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 25
     
    Jan
    16:00

    South Tyneside 45 - 35Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Kenton Force 37 - 41North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Oxclose 21 - 13South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 61 - 51Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 57 - 45North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Oxclose 40 - 25Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Feb
    16:00

    Kenton Force - vs -South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Kenton Force 35 - 40Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 32 - 33Oxclose

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Feb
    15:00

    North Shields 32 - 24South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 49 - 32South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Mar
    15:00

    North Shields 49 - 31Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Oxclose 39 - 29Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 14
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Oxclose - vs -North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 14
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins - vs -Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 14
     
    Mar
    16:00

    South Tyneside - vs -Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Kenton Force - vs -North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Oxclose - vs -South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins - vs -Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A

 

PosTeamWLDFPCTPFPADIFFPTS
1Oxclose60001.0002101525818
2North Shields42000.6672602025814
3Newcastle East Griffins32010.5001991811810
4South Tyneside23000.400134137-39
5Westgate Hoopstars15000.167204295-918
5Kenton Force15000.167146186-408

FIXTURES AND RESULTS. : Group B

  • AWAY
    Sat 18
     
    Jan
    14:00

    Kingsmeadow 68 - 24Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 18
     
    Jan
    14:00

    Ryton Rockets 37 - 23Gosforth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 25
     
    Jan
    14:00

    Morpeth 30 - 57Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 25
     
    Jan
    15:00

    Gosforth 43 - 37Cardinal Hornets Stingers

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 30 - 51Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Ryton Rockets 38 - 49Kingsmeadow

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Gosforth 35 - 62Kingsmeadow

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers 16 - 62Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Morpeth 35 - 55Gosforth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Feb
    15:00

    Kingsmeadow 38 - 12Cardinal Hornets Stingers

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Feb
    14:00

    Kingsmeadow 48 - 30Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Feb
    16:00

    Ryton Rockets 56 - 17Gosforth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Mar
    13:00

    Ryton Rockets 60 - 21Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 7
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Gosforth 31 - 43Cardinal Hornets Stingers

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 14
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Ryton Rockets - vs -Kingsmeadow

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 14
     
    Mar
    15:00

    Cardinal Hornets Stingers - vs -Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Gosforth - vs -Kingsmeadow

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Mar
    14:00

    Ryton Rockets - vs -Cardinal Hornets Stingers

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B

 

PosTeamWLDFPFPADIFFPTS
1Ryton Rockets510031015615416
2Kingsmeadow500026513912615
3Gosforth2400204270-6610
4Morpeth1500191318-1278
5Cardinal Hornets Stingers1400138225-877