Latest News
  1. Report: Plymouth Raiders 103-110 Eagles
  2. Report: Eagles WBBL 63-52 Manchester Mystics
  3. Preview: Eagles at Plymouth Raiders
  4. Preview: Eagles WBBL vs Manchester Mystics
  5. Eagles Christmas Visit to Children at the Freeman Hospital

Central Venue League – Under 16s Division

U16 playoffs

The U16 playoffs will be formatted as follows : Please note these games replace any currently scheduled games for 7 December 2019.

  • This will be a straight ‘knockout’ competition.
  • Seedings are based on regular season placings.
  • Same rules as for regular season games

Round 1 :

2pm : 7 December :      Ryton Rockets 33  v 28 Kingsmeadow (game A)

2pm : 7 December :     Gosforth Goliaths 40 v 34 Morpeth (game B)

 

Round 2

3pm : 7 December : South Tyneside 29 v 19 Westgate Hoopstars.    (game C)

3pm : 7 December : Oxclose 39 v 25 Newcastle East Griffins              (game D)

4pm : 7 December :  North Shields 71 v 15 Ryton              (game E)

4pm : 7 December : Kenton Force 68 v  36 Gosforth              (game F)

 

Round 3

14 December 3pm :   Winner Game C v Winner Game E.       (game G)

14 December 3pm : Winner Game D v Winner Game F          (game H)

 

Winner Game G v Winner Game H will play on 21st December at finals day.

U16 Division

Our U16 division consists of 10 teams from 10 separate clubs across Tyneside and Northumberland.

The division is subdivided into two separate groups.

Group A : Newcastle East Griffins, Kenton Force, North Shields, South Tyneside, Westgate Hoopstars

Group B : Oxclose, Gosforth Goliaths, Morpeth, Ryton Rockets, Kingsmeadow Kings.

Each group will play each other twice in the regular season making a total of 8 games before a play off series leading up to our showcase finals day on the Eagles court.

Rules

Each game will consist of four ten minute quarters, running clock. Each quarter break is one minute and half time consists of three minutes.

Each team will have one timeout in each half (one minute long) and an additional timeout in the last two minutes of the game. Using a timeout in the last two minutes  of the game will allow the ball to be advanced.

The clock will be stopped only for timeouts and dead balls within the last 60 seconds of each quarter.

Any non shooting non team control foul after the 7th team foul of either half will result in the award of two foul shots.

Any player who reaches five personal fouls will be disqualified from the games.

Any player who obtains either two technical fouls, two unsportsmanlike fouls or one of each will be disqualified from the game.

In the regular season a tied game will count as a tie.

All coaches must complete a team sheet prior to the game and sign the sheet as the correct score after the game.

All players must be BE members.

FIXTURES AND RESULTS. : Group A

  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    14:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 58 - 24Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    14:00

    North Shields 45 - 24South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 24 - 17South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Kenton Force 40 - 36Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Kenton Force 39 - 33South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 12 - 78North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Kenton Force 42 - 49North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    16:00

    South Tyneside 39 - 38Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 35 - 48Kenton Force

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Westgate Hoopstars 34 - 41North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Newcastle East Griffins - vs -South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Kenton Force - vs -Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    14:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 48 - 16Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    15:00

    North Shields 47 - 19South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Kenton Force 35 - 32South Tyneside

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Newcastle East Griffins 30 - 58North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Kenton Force 40 - 48North Shields

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    16:00

    South Tyneside 37 - 23Westgate Hoopstars

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 A

 

PosTeamWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1North Shields70036620116521
2Kenton Force4202442331114
3Newcastle East Griffins330207241-3412
4South Tyneside250201251-5011
5Westgate Hoopstars060171263-926

FIXTURES AND RESULTS. : Group B

  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    15:00

    Morpeth - vs -Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 21
     
    Sep
    16:00

    Oxclose 41 - 29Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    14:00

    Morpeth 34 - 73Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings 40 - 61Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Morpeth 24 - 37Oxclose

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Ryton Rockets 35 - 27Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Oxclose 51 - 29Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 19
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings - vs -Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings - vs -Oxclose

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Ryton Rockets 49 - 22Morpeth

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Morpeth 26 - 35Kingsmeadow Kings

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 9
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Oxclose 43 - 27Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Morpeth 39 - 38Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 16
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings - vs -Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Morpeth 21 - 61Oxclose

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 23
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Ryton Rockets 54 - 38Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    15:00

    Oxclose 51 - 44Ryton Rockets

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B
  • AWAY
    Sat 30
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Kingsmeadow Kings 39 - 26Gosforth Goliaths

    Eagles Community Arena
    CVL U16 B

 

PosTeamWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Oxclose70030417413021
2Ryton Rockets5202922296317
3Gosforth Goliaths160258285-279
4Morpeth150166293-1278
5Kingsmeadow Kings230114153-397