Latest News
  1. Report: Leicester Riders 94-73 Eagles
  2. Preview: Eagles at Leicester Riders
  3. Steutel Makes Case For Defence
  4. Flock of Eagles In WBBL All-Star Five
  5. Report: Eagles WBBL 99-72 Oaklands Wolves

Central Venue League – Under 18s Division

U18’s overview

Our U18 division consists of 8 teams  comprised from 8 different clubs across Tyneside

Rules

1. Each game will consist of two 18 minute periods, running clock. Half time will be no more than 3 minutes.

2. Each game will be preceded by a warm up of a minimum of 2 minutes and a maximum of 5 minutes, to be determined by the CVL officer present.

3. Each team will have one timeout in each half and one timeout which can be used in the last minute of the game. Using a timeout in the last two minutes of the game will allow the ball to be advanced.

4. The clock will be stopped only for timeouts and dead balls within the last 60 seconds of each period.

5. Free throws will be awarded on the 8th team foul in each half, and all team fouls thereafter until the end of the half.

6. Any player who reaches five personal fouls will be disqualified from the game.

7. Any player who obtains either two technical fouls, two unsportsmanlike fouls or one of each will be disqualified from the game.

8. In the regular season tied games are possible.

9. There are no limitations on team defence. Coaches are expected to operate with player development as their primary focus in this regard.

10. All players must be ECF members via the nest and signed up for CVL.

Fixtures

  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Oct
    15:00

    Griffins A 35 - 18Whickham A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Griffins B 36 - 33Whickham B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Kenton 26 - 16North Shields B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 1
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Cramlington 4 - 44North Shields A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Oct
    16:00

    North Shields A 26 - 20Kenton

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Griffins B 17 - 16North Shields B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Oct
    17:00

    Whickham B 31 - 52Griffins A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 8
     
    Oct
    17:00

    Whickham A 24 - 26Hornets

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Hornets 28 - 29Griffins B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Kenton 36 - 30Whickham A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Oct
    17:00

    North Shields B - vs -North Shields A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 15
     
    Oct
    17:00

    Whickham B 37 - 18Cramlington

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Cramlington 12 - 24North Shields B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Oct
    16:00

    Whickham B 18 - 16Kenton

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Oct
    17:00

    Whickham A 20 - 29Griffins B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 22
     
    Oct
    17:00

    Hornets 29 - 47Griffins A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Kenton 20 - 31Griffins A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Cramlington 12 - 30Hornets

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Nov
    17:00

    North Shields A - vs -Whickham A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 5
     
    Nov
    17:00

    North Shields B 29 - 34Whickham B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Whickham B 21 - 25North Shields A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Nov
    16:00

    Hornets 22 - 46Kenton

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Nov
    17:00

    Whickham A 26 - 19Cramlington

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 12
     
    Nov
    17:00

    Griffins A 34 - 13Griffins B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Nov
    15:20

    Cramlington - vs -Griffins B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Nov
    15:20

    North Shields B 29 - 20Hornets

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Nov
    15:20

    Whickham B 35 - 14Whickham A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 26
     
    Nov
    16:10

    North Shields A - vs -Griffins A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 3
     
    Dec
    15:20

    Whickham A - vs -North Shields B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 3
     
    Dec
    15:20

    Griffins A - vs -Cramlington

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 3
     
    Dec
    16:10

    Hornets - vs -North Shields A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 3
     
    Dec
    16:10

    Griffins B - vs -Kenton

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 10
     
    Dec
    15:20

    Hornets - vs -Whickham B

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 10
     
    Dec
    15:20

    North Shields B - vs -Griffins A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 10
     
    Dec
    16:10

    Kenton - vs -Cramlington

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 10
     
    Dec
    16:10

    Griffins B - vs -North Shields A

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 17
     
    Dec
    15:20

    - vs -play off

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 17
     
    Dec
    15:20

    - vs -play off

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 17
     
    Dec
    16:10

    - vs -play off

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18
  • AWAY
    Sat 17
     
    Dec
    16:10

    - vs -play off

    Vertu Motors Arena
    CVL U18

 

U18

PosTeamWLPFPAPTS
1Griffins A5019911115
1Whickham B4320919015
3Griffins B4112413113
4North Shields A40954512
4Kenton3316414312
6North Shields B2411410910
6Hornets2415518710
8Whickham A151321808
9Cramlington05651615
10Hoopstars00000
10Lambton Street00000
10STBC00000
10play off00000
10play off00000